Which Broward and Palm Beach towns publish a permit rule for common home jobs?

We read the published permit sources of 72 Broward and Palm Beach jurisdictions for seven common home jobs, and the tables below show what each one's own source (or, for some Broward towns, the county's rule) says, with its link and the date we read it.

Post your request

InstaBids is in an early pilot in Broward and Palm Beach counties. We are still building our contractor network, so a job may not get bids yet. Your request page shows whether any bids have come in.

Post your request

How does InstaBids work, in one paragraph?

Describe your job once on InstaBids, with photos and a written scope, and contractors who take part can bid on it. Contact details stay hidden until the homeowner picks a contractor and they confirm the connection. Homeowners in Broward and Palm Beach counties can start a request. InstaBids is not a government-contract tool, auction site or construction company.

What did this study check?

Every jurisdiction in our permit research notes, 72 in all: 31 Broward and 39 Palm Beach cities, towns and villages, plus each county's unincorporated area. For seven home jobs, we read each one's own published permit sources on 29 and 30 September 2026 and recorded what they say under one of five labels.

How to read the labels

Each cell holds one label, then a link to the source it rests on and the date we read it. The labels describe what a jurisdiction publishes, not what the law requires, and they are applied in this order, the first that fits:

Under the label, a cell can add "exemption published", with an excerpt from the source (each list item quoted on its own; open the source for all conditions), "value cap, see source" where the source exempts some of the job below a value limit, or "threshold unreadable, see source" where the limit or its unit could not be read; the rule still comes first. We show an exemption only where the source names this job or its trade in it, so a "Job named" or "General rule" cell can still have a general small-repair exemption: open the source before you rely on a label. For plumbing, "Job named" and the CSV's names field mean operations named as permit work: repiping or fixture replacement; the CSV says which. For a roof repair in Broward, the county rule itself exempts some small roof repairs; open it. The study looks for permit rules for the job: where the only permit a town names is a zoning permit, the cell says so, and zoning or floodplain wording that never mentions a permit for the job is listed in the CSV's limits column, not counted.

What the study found

Counted from the 504 cells in the tables below; the two count tables give every label for every job. The labels measure how specifically each town publishes its rule, not how strict it is. Broward has a county rule that every town falls back on; Palm Beach has no matching label, and the Florida Building Code applies statewide in both.

Table: Broward County: how many of the 32 jurisdictions fall under each label, by job
JobJob namedGeneral ruleCounty ruleNone foundNot researchedTotal
A/C change-out28310032
Water heater29210032
Plumbing (repipe or fixtures)121820032
Electrical panel or service26510032
Pool resurfacing511160032
Fence30020032
Roof repair141620032
Table: Palm Beach County: how many of the 40 jurisdictions fall under each label, by job
JobJob namedGeneral ruleCounty ruleNone foundNot researchedTotal
A/C change-out35401040
Water heater251401040
Plumbing (repipe or fixtures)63301040
Electrical panel or service122800040
Pool resurfacing33106040
Fence35203040
Roof repair192001040

Broward County results

Each cell links the source it rests on, with the date we read it. On a phone, swipe the table sideways to see every job; the jurisdiction column stays in place.

Table: Broward County: what each jurisdiction's own permit sources say, by job (32 jurisdictions)
JurisdictionA/C change-outWater heaterPlumbing (repipe or fixtures)Electrical panel or servicePool resurfacingFenceRoof repair
Coconut CreekGeneral rule; building department page, checked 29 Sep 2026General rule; building department page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building department page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; city code permit fees, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building department page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; city code permit fees, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; city code permit fees, checked 30 Sep 2026
Cooper CityJob named; fee schedule (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.4, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit applications page, checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.13, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit forms page (Fence), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit forms page (Roofs and Roofing), checked 30 Sep 2026
Coral SpringsJob named; permitting FAQ, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; permitting FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fee schedule, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permitting FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; pool permit checklist (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit checklist (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fee schedule, checked 30 Sep 2026
Dania BeachGeneral rule; permit exemption page, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater data form, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit exemption page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit exemption page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit exemption page, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: value cap, see sourceGeneral rule; permit exemption page, checked 30 Sep 2026
DavieJob named; A/C change-out checklist, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: “No Plumbing Permit is required if Water Heater unit is inside a Mobile Home.”General rule; permit FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; service change checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.13, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; roofing package, checked 30 Sep 2026
Deerfield BeachJob named; building services page, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building services page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; service change procedures (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.13, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit requirements, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; roof permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026
Fort LauderdaleJob named; permitting services FAQ, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; permitting services FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permitting services FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permitting services FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permitting services FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit checklist (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; roof permit package (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026
Hallandale BeachJob named; A/C permit checklist, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; permit fee booklet (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit fee booklet (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; service panel change form, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; roof permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026
Hillsboro BeachJob named; A/C data sheet (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; permit forms page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; panel service change form, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permits and regulations page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; town code fence section, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; roofing application (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026
HollywoodJob named; A/C change-out checklist (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater checklist (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; small-job exemption page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; service change checklist (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence checklist (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: value cap, see source: small-job exemption page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; roofing permit checklist (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: “A permit is not required for the replacement of any part which does not alter its approval or make it unsafe.”
Lauderdale LakesJob named; A/C change-out checklist (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater data form (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permitting process page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permitting process page, checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.13, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; homeowner information page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; roof permit packet (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026
Lauderdale-By-The-SeaJob named; permit forms page, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; permit forms page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; fee resolution (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; fee resolution (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.13, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit application (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; roofing permit packet (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026
LauderhillJob named; A/C replacement application (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater application (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building division page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building division page, checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.13, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit application (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; roofing permit application (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026
Lazy LakeCounty rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.11, checked 29 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.4, checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.4, checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.5, checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.13, checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.18, checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.10, checked 30 Sep 2026
Lighthouse PointJob named; permits page, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.13, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026
MargateJob named; permit requirements page, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; permit requirements page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit requirements page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit requirements page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit checklist (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; roofing permit checklist (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026
MiramarJob named; A/C change-out package (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater package (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; exemption request form (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; service change package (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.13, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence application package (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; roofing application package (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026
North LauderdaleJob named; A/C change-out checklist (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater replacement form (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; plumbing permit checklist (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; electrical service form (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.13, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence and driveway checklist (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: “Any fence or wall shall not be considered a fence or wall and shall not be required to obtain a permit provided the following is met:”; “(1) The fence or wall is less than two feet in height as measured from the finished grade; and”; “(2) The fence or wall is used to define and/or protect a landscaped area, garden bed or an area which is undergoing restoration.” in code s106-184(j), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; roofing permit checklist (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026
Oakland ParkJob named; building permitting FAQ, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; building permitting FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit exemption guidance (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; building permitting FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permitting FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; residential fence requirements (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit exemption guidance (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026
ParklandJob named; permitting FAQ, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater replacement checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; plumbing fixture replacement checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; electric service change checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permitting FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permitting FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: value cap, see source
Pembroke ParkJob named; fee schedule (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.13, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; submittal checklists page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; roofing application checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026
Pembroke PinesJob named; A/C change-out permit checklist, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building department page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; service and panel change checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building department page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; building department page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building department page, checked 30 Sep 2026
PlantationJob named; building safety FAQ, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; forms and permit requirements page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit submittal page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit submittal page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; pool and spa permit requirements, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit submittal page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit submittal page, checked 30 Sep 2026
Pompano BeachJob named; A/C change-out checklist (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater changeout checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; kitchen / bath renovation checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; panel replacement checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.13, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; reroof permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: “A permit is not required for minor repairs that do not affect approval or safety.”
Sea Ranch LakesGeneral rule; building fee schedule (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; building fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; building fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; building fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.13, checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.18, checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.10, checked 30 Sep 2026
Southwest RanchesJob named; A/C change-out instructions (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater replacement form (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit submittal requirements, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit submittal requirements, checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.13, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit application (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026
SunriseJob named; permitting process page, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fixture replacement checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; electrical panel checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; pool permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; roof permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026
TamaracJob named; permit fee schedule (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; home improvements FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit forms directory, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit forms directory, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit forms directory, checked 30 Sep 2026
West ParkJob named; A/C change-out checklist, checked 29 Sep 2026General rule; permit fee schedule, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit fee schedule, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; electrical service checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.13, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit requirements, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; roof and re-roof permit package, checked 30 Sep 2026
WestonJob named; quick permit page, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; quick permit packet (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit exemptions page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; quick permit page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; quick permit packet (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; quick permit packet (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit exemptions page, checked 30 Sep 2026
Wilton ManorsJob named; A/C change-out checklist, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater replacement form, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; residential renovation permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; electrical service change checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026County rule; Broward amendments s105.3.1.4.13, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; roof and re-roof checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026
Broward County (unincorporated)Job named; permitting packet (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; permitting packet (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permitting packet (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permitting packet (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; building permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permitting packet (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permitting packet (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026

Palm Beach County results

Same labels and layout as the Broward table. On a phone, swipe the table sideways to see every job.

Table: Palm Beach County: what each jurisdiction's own permit sources say, by job (40 jurisdictions)
JurisdictionA/C change-outWater heaterPlumbing (repipe or fixtures)Electrical panel or servicePool resurfacingFenceRoof repair
AtlantisJob named; permit forms page, checked 29 Sep 2026General rule; building department page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building department page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; city building code, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026
Belle GladeJob named; permitting documents page, checked 29 Sep 2026None found; searched: permitting documents page, checked 30 Sep 2026None found; searched: permitting documents page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; city electrical code, checked 30 Sep 2026None found; searched: permitting documents page, checked 30 Sep 2026None found; searched: permitting documents page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; reroof mitigation form (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026
Boca RatonJob named; mechanical HVAC checklist (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater checklist (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; plumbing piping checklist (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; electrical service checklist (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; user fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; city building code, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: value cap, see source: small-job exemption form, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; roof supplemental package (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026
Boynton BeachJob named; A/C change-out form, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater change-out form, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; local building code amendments, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: “As Determined by The Building Official”; “3. The replacement of common household plumbing fixtures to existing supply lines and outlets in one- and two-family dwellings. This does not include water heaters, bathtubs, or showers.”Job named; electrical service change checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; local building code amendments, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; zoning permit rule (land development regulations), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; local building code amendments, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: value cap, see source
Briny BreezesJob named; building permit packet (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; building permit packet (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit packet (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: “Minor repair of existing plumbing”; “Replacement of existing electric appliances and fixtures (Replacement of any gas appliance requires a permit)”; “Disposals”; “Sinks”; “Toilets”Job named; building permit packet (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026None found; searched: building permit packet (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; building permit packet (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit packet (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026
Cloud LakeNone found; searched: town documents page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; town code permit fee section, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; town code permit fee section, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; town code of ordinances, checked 30 Sep 2026None found; searched: town website, checked 30 Sep 2026None found; searched: town code fence section, checked 30 Sep 2026None found; searched: town code of ordinances, checked 30 Sep 2026
Delray BeachJob named; building permit applications page, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; building permit applications page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026
Glen RidgeJob named; HVAC efficiency form, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit application form, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit information page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit application form, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit application form, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; common town ordinances page, checked 30 Sep 2026; publication chain: town refers to the county list, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: value cap, see source: county list referred to by the town, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit application form, checked 30 Sep 2026; publication chain: town refers to the county list, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: value cap, see source: county list referred to by the town, checked 30 Sep 2026
GolfJob named; permit fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; building permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; building permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026
GreenacresJob named; A/C change-out package (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater checklist (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit application form, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit application form, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit application form, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; city code fence section, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; re-roof package (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026
Gulf StreamJob named; A/C replacement form (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; water heater change-out form (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; small-job exemption policy (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; small-job exemption policy (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; do I need a permit sheet, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; Highland Beach provider fence permit addendum, checked 30 Sep 2026; publication chain: town directs applicants to provider forms, checked 30 Sep 2026; the town's documents differ; confirm with the townJob named; roofing forms (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026
HaverhillJob named; A/C change-out checklist (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026General rule; building department page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building department page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building department page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building department page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; building department page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; roof permit checklist (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026
Highland BeachJob named; A/C replacement form (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater change-out form, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; building code amendment (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; small-job exemption policy (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building code amendment (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit addendum (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: “Exemptions granted under this section do not relieve the owner or contractor from their duty to comply with applicable provisions of the Florida Building Code, and requirements of the local floodplain management ordinance.”; “1. Fences not over 7 feet (1829 mm) high. All walls require a permit.” in permit exemptions sheet (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026; the town's documents differ; confirm with the townJob named; roofing forms (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026
HypoluxoJob named; A/C change-out form (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater change-out form, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit application (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit application (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit application (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; town code permit section, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit application (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026
Juno BeachJob named; A/C change-out form, checked 29 Sep 2026General rule; small-job permit update, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; small-job permit update, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; small-job permit update, checked 30 Sep 2026None found; searched: permit forms page, checked 30 Sep 2026None found; searched: permits FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit application, checked 30 Sep 2026
JupiterJob named; A/C permit checklist, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater replacement sheet, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; plumbing permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; issued-permit report, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; code s21-50 construction permit rule, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; roofing worksheet, checked 30 Sep 2026
Jupiter Inlet ColonyJob named; permit fees page, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; plumbing contractor affidavit, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit application, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit application, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit fees page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; zoning code permit section, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit application, checked 30 Sep 2026
Lake Clarke ShoresGeneral rule; building permits page, checked 29 Sep 2026General rule; building permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; building permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; building permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026
Lake ParkJob named; A/C permit checklist, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater change-out checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; small-job exemption page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; electrical service checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; town code manual (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; town code fence section, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; roof permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026
Lake Worth BeachGeneral rule; building permit application, checked 29 Sep 2026General rule; trade-work permit notice, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; small-job permit notice (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: “Plumbing Fixtures: Replacement of common household fixtures for Single Family/R-3 occupancy (same location) *Excluding bath tub/shower” in building permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; small-job permit notice (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: “Fence: Repair/Replace for previously permitted fence up to 16'-0" sections-excluding Pool Barriers” in building permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; roof permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026
LantanaJob named; building permits page, checked 29 Sep 2026General rule; building permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permits page, checked 30 Sep 2026
Loxahatchee GrovesJob named; fee schedule (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater permit package, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit requirements and exemptions sheet, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: “As determined by the building official”; “3. The replacement of common household plumbing fixtures to existing supply lines and outlets in 1&2 Family Dwellings. This does not include water heaters bathtubs, and showers.”Job named; separate permit requirements list, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; separate permit requirements list, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence/wall permit packet, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; re-roof permit packet, checked 30 Sep 2026
ManalapanJob named; separate permit requirements list, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater change-out form, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; plumbing permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; separate permit requirements list, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; separate permit requirements list, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence/wall permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; re-roof permit packet, checked 30 Sep 2026
Mangonia ParkGeneral rule; building permit application (live file), checked 29 Sep 2026General rule; building permit application, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit application, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit application, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit application (live file), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; building permit application, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit application, checked 30 Sep 2026
North Palm BeachJob named; permit checklists page, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; permit requirements sheet, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit requirements sheet, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: “All permitted & unpermitted work is subject to HOA approval”; “Fixture replacement in same location (faucet, light switch, fan, etc.)”; “Toilet/sink replacement(same location)”Job named; permit requirements sheet, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit checklists page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit exemption notice, checked 30 Sep 2026
Ocean RidgeJob named; HVAC like-for-like form, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater change-out form, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; general permitting information sheet, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; general permitting information sheet, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; general permitting information sheet, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; general permitting information sheet, checked 30 Sep 2026
PahokeeJob named; mechanical permit checklist, checked 29 Sep 2026General rule; building permit application, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit application, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit application, checked 30 Sep 2026None found; searched: forms and applications page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit application, checked 30 Sep 2026
Palm Beach (town)Job named; permit application checklist, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit application checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit application checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026
Palm Beach GardensJob named; A/C change-out permit guide, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater permit guide, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit guide, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026
Palm Beach ShoresJob named; A/C change-out form, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; building permit FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; general permitting information sheet, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; general permitting information sheet, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; building permit FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026
Palm SpringsJob named; A/C change-out form, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; forms and applications page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit application, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit application, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building permit application, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence/wall permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; reroofing summary form, checked 30 Sep 2026
Riviera BeachJob named; A/C change-out form, checked 29 Sep 2026General rule; building code amendments, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; building code amendments, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: “As determined by the building official”; “The replacement of common household plumbing fixtures to existing supply lines and outlets in 1&2 Family Dwellings. This does not include water heaters, bathtubs and showers.”General rule; building code amendments, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; building code amendments, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit review procedures, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; roof permit packet, checked 30 Sep 2026
Royal Palm BeachJob named; permit FAQ, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; permit FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; village fence code, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: “However, fence repairs or replacement less than twenty-five percent (25%) of the permitted installation are exempt from this permit requirement.”Job named; roof spec sheet, checked 30 Sep 2026
South BayJob named; A/C change-out form, checked 29 Sep 2026General rule; permit requirements sheet, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit requirements sheet, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: “These improvements must still be constructed in accordance with the minimum Building Code standards.”; “As a safety measure, items such as replacing existing electrical fixtures, outlets, switches or plumbing fixtures such as faucets, sink, and dishwashers, etc must be performed by competent individuals.”; “Faucet - Replace”; “Sink - Replace”; “Water Closet - Replace”; “Dishwasher - replacement”General rule; permit requirements sheet, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit requirements sheet, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit requirements sheet, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: value cap, see sourceJob named; roofing affidavit, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: threshold unreadable, see source: permit requirements sheet, checked 30 Sep 2026
South Palm BeachJob named; when a permit is required, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; when a permit is required, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; when a permit is required, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: “MUST BE PERFORMED BY A PROPERLY LICENSED AND TOWN REGISTERED CONTRACTOR OR HOMEOWNER”; “Toilet Repair or replacement”General rule; when a permit is required, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; when a permit is required, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; when a permit is required, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; when a permit is required, checked 30 Sep 2026
TequestaJob named; A/C change-out checklist, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater change-out checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit exemption page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; electric panel permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; code Appendix C permit requirements, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence permit checklist, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit fee schedule, checked 30 Sep 2026
WellingtonJob named; permit fee schedule, checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; water heater change-out packet, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit exemption page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit exemption page, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permit fee schedule, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fence/wall permit packet, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: value cap, see source: small-job exemption page, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; reroof permit packet, checked 30 Sep 2026
West Palm BeachJob named; A/C change-out form, checked 29 Sep 2026General rule; permits FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permits FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permits FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026None found; searched: permits FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permits FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; permits FAQ, checked 30 Sep 2026
WestlakeGeneral rule; building permit application, checked 29 Sep 2026General rule; when you need a permit, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; when you need a permit, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: “The work exempted must still be constructed in accordance with minimum code standards.”; “Plumbing fixture replacement”; “Residential replacement of existing countertops and sinks that are going back in the same location (bathroom vanity and kitchen cabinetry replacement does require a permit)”General rule; when you need a permit, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; when you need a permit, checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; when you need a permit, checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; when you need a permit, checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: “The work exempted must still be constructed in accordance with minimum code standards.”; “Repair of existing single family home roof less than 2 squares (200 square ft)”
Palm Beach County (unincorporated)Job named; permit types list (PDF), checked 29 Sep 2026Job named; permit types list (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026General rule; no-permit-needed list (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: “The work exempted must still be constructed in accordance with minimum code standards.”; “Faucet – Replace existing (not involving removal of drywall)”; “Sink – Exact replacement in same location only”; “Water Closet – Replacement in same location”Job named; fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; permit types list (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: value cap, see source: no-permit-needed list (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026Job named; fee schedule (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026; exemption published: value cap, see source: no-permit-needed list (PDF), checked 30 Sep 2026

Method and limits

Jurisdictions: every Broward and Palm Beach city, town and village in our permit research notes (31 and 39), plus each county's unincorporated area, read through the county's own building pages. Jobs: replacing a central A/C system, replacing a water heater, planned plumbing (repiping or replacing fixtures), an electrical panel or service change, resurfacing a pool, installing or replacing a fence, and repairing a roof (not a full re-roof).

What counts as a published rule: a page, code section, form, checklist, permit-type list, fee schedule or issued-permit report published by the jurisdiction or by the building provider it names. A fee line for a job counts as naming it. Summaries written by anyone else do not count.

In the CSV, the source-role column tells a supporting rule from a page we only searched. The read-from column records how the cited page was read, and the dated-source column records a document's own date, separate from the date we checked it. A publication chain is the town page that sends readers to a provider or another publication; the chain name and chain link columns keep it. An empty exemption field means no exemption recorded in the cited source for this job.

Check dates: A/C sources were read on 29 and 30 September 2026; the other six jobs on 30 September 2026. Some town sites refuse automated readers, so those pages were read in a full browser; where the notes also hold an older archived copy of a page, the cell cites the live page read on the check date.

Limits: rules change after the check date, a label is a summary and the source decides, and only the building department can say what your job needs. A 2026 Florida law lets some small single-family jobs skip a permit; towns apply it differently, and trade work such as electrical, plumbing and mechanical stays permit-required. Check your town's page; Juno Beach's notice is one example. A few documents could not be opened at all; where that touched a cell, the CSV says so. Some cited documents are older files the town still links; the date shown is when we read it, not when the town issued it. This study is not legal advice.

What does "None found" mean for my job?

Nothing about your job, only about our search: on the check date we found no published rule from that jurisdiction naming the job or the wider kind of work. Ask the building department for your address before work starts, and ask each bidder whether the permit is in the bid.

Should I ask a bidder about the permit?

Yes, ask each bidder whether the permit is in the bid and who will pull it, then confirm the rule yourself with the building department for your address. The tables point you to the source each jurisdiction publishes, with the date we read it.

Can I download the data?

Yes, the study data as a CSV file has one line for each jurisdiction and job, 504 in all: the label, any exemption, the source and its role, the date we read it, the dataset version and a method link. It is published under CC BY 4.0: reuse it with credit to InstaBids.

How do I cite this study?

Use this line: InstaBids, “Which Broward and Palm Beach towns publish a permit rule for common home jobs?”, permit sources checked 29 and 30 September 2026, dataset version 2026-10-02-r3, instabids.ai/studies/permit-rules-broward-palm-beach. Link the page as well, so readers can open the source behind each cell.

How do written bids from photos work?

Describe the job with photos and a short written scope, and contractors who take part can price that scope without a site visit. Homeowners pay InstaBids nothing. The contractor you pick may visit once before settling the final price against the percentage the bid stated. How InstaBids works sets out the rule.

Who can see my contact details?

Contractors who bid work from your scope card and photos. Contact details stay hidden until the homeowner picks a contractor and they confirm the connection. The contact-detail filter can miss disguised contact details.

Sources for the facts on this page

More guides for Broward and Palm Beach homeowners

Each county's guides start from the Broward County homeowner guides and the Palm Beach County homeowner guides; the A/C rows are explained town by town in AC quotes in Broward County and AC quotes in Palm Beach County, and the Florida hiring checklist covers the steps before you sign.

Last checked: 30 September 2026 (sources read 29-30 September 2026)